Athletic Hall of Fame

The Parkland College Athletic Hall of Fame was created in 2007 to recognize individuals and teams who have distinguished themselves by their outstanding performances, work, support, and/or contributions to Parkland College Athletics. 

Past honorees also include former coaches and/or administrators who may be recognized for their outstanding work on behalf of the Parkland College Athletic Department. Members who have philanthropically supported Parkland College Athletics have been selected because of their support of, contributions to, or interest in Parkland College Athletics. The Hall of Fame also recognizes former teams for their outstanding accomplishments while participating at Parkland College.


Parkland College Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees


180224 Parkland HOF CAP0089

Class of 2017

Brittany Moody (Bolender) - Softball

Stephen E. Brown - Contributor

Kylie Cavanah - Volleyball

Michael Davan - Golf

Mike Duis - Basketball

Mia Perry - Volleyball

Zach Skidmore - Baseball

Eric Xidis - Baseball 


Class of 2016

Leslie Burnside - Volleyball

Derek Drage- Baseball

Carl Meyer- Contributor

Keith Parks - Basketball

Rachel Schroeder- Contributor

Steve Ward - Baseball


Class of 2015

Mark Carlson - Baseball

Troy Douglas - Track & Field

Antiwan Easley - Basketball

Michael Hamby - Baseball

Mike Hatfield - Track and Field

Holly Nichols - Softball


Class of 2014

2009 National Baseball Team

Tom Bigler - Contributor

Zachary McNabney - Golfer and Coach

Sima Shah - Volleyball All-American

Korie Shawver - Softball All-American


Class of 2013

Michael Coles - Baseball

Shane Heams - Baseball

Shelly Kraeger Kohrmann - Volleyball

David Stein - Basketball

Cred Thom - Golf Coach

Martina Underwood Toohill - Basketball


Class of 2012

Jodi Huddlestun-Clark - Cross Country

Lee LaBadie - Coach

Brittany Nash - Softball

JIm Thompson - Golf

Holly Walden - Softball

2005 Softball Team

2006 Soiftball Team


Class of 2011

Jesse Griswold - Baseball

Billy Mock - Basketball

Dave Rear - Baseball

Brooklyn Robbins - Volleyball

Jennifer Smith - Contributor

Brenda Winkeler - Coach

2005 Baseball Team


Class of 2010

Kim Burke - Basketball

Jennifer Carroll - Basketball

Dan Grant - Baseball

Billie Mitchell - Contributor

Howard Walker - Baseball

Tim Wulf - Coach

2002 Softball Team


Class of 2009

Juan Acevedo - Baseball

Emily Alsup - Softball

Kathy Kaler - Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

Brendan McHale - Contributor

Scott Rafferty - Baseball

Stan Swank - Coach


Class of 2008

Wayne Angel - Track and Field

Kenny Banks - Track and Field

Chris Cuchra - Baseball

Roger Herbsleb - Contributor

Ken Pritchett - Coach

Lynette Trout - Coach

2002 Baseball Team