Home  :  News and Events  :  News Details  

Area Students Honored in Art, Design Exhibit

Students win Parkland Art and Design Exhibition 2017 awards, scholarships

Monday, April 17, 2017
Art works from east central Illinois students were recently selected for Parkland College Art and Design Student Juried Exhibition 2017, which runs through May 6 at the Giertz Gallery. Several of these works earned even higher honors.Student Art Exhibit

Some exhibiting student artists received awards and art scholarships during an April 13 exhibit reception. Scholarship recipients included Emily Goetting of Paxton, who won the Underwood-Alger Art Scholarship; Michael Dalton of Urbana, who received the Don Lake Art Scholarship; and Martha Henigman of Urbana, winner of the Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts Scholarship.
 
Monetary awards included the Dr. David M. and Shirley A. Jones Student Art Award for work of outstanding artistic achievement, given to Daniel Quinn (Sidney); the Parkland President's Award, given to Neda Sroka (Savoy); the Blair Kling Memorial Award, given to Irina Gucci (Champaign); the Fine & Applied Arts Chair Award for Excellence, given to Jarrett Bender (Paxton); the Art & Design Faculty Award, given to Sarah Calhoun (Thomasboro); the Metals Award of Artistic Distinction, given to Jackie Carrubba (Champaign); and the Art Coop Award, given to Mikhail Kogan (Champaign).

Purchase awards for artwork to be included in the Parkland College Permanent Collection went to: Laurel Brown (Champaign), Joan Campagnolo (Champaign), Sydnee Cearlock (Urbana), Karissa Marshall (Champaign), Xinjian Peng (Champaign), Sharon Wenda (Champaign), and Michelle Wright (Champaign).

Merit awards for outstanding work went to the following students: Joan Campagnolo (Champaign), Benjamin Carlton (Champaign), Alia Frickensmith (Monticello), Joan Gary (Champaign), Patricia Guthrie (Philo), Sarah Huff (Rantoul), Bailee Kaufman (Champaign), Pamela Kunkel (Champaign), Lori Lilly (Monticello) Melissa Lynch (Champaign), Clare Margiotta (Champaign), Kristin Marshall (Champaign), Aspen McGehee (Mansfield), Michael Melvin (Champaign), Emilee Odendaal (Urbana), Noah Perry (Le Roy), Toni Pitts (Champaign), Ruta Rauber (Champaign), Juan Santiago (Urbana), Madelyn Witruk (Pesotum).

Audiences visiting the show are enjoying an impressive body of student work in photography, painting, drawing, metals, sculpture, three-dimensional design, two-dimensional design, color theory, and ceramics. Parkland Art and Design faculty selected works from among 350+ entries. The following students with art included in the juried exhibition are listed by hometown:

Bement: Caressa Dillow 
Champaign: Nubiya Zavala, Andrew Waner, Brooke Armstrong, Ray Arseneau, Sierra Benson, Marilyn Blanzy-Myers, Laurel Brown, Stephanie Cahoon, Joan Campagnolo, Benjamin Carlton, Jackie Carrubba, Richard Dobbs, Victor Feldman, Colleen Freund, Joan Gary, Irina Gucci, Judy Haydel, Rayomand Irani, Bailee Kaufman, Paula Kesler, Mikhail Kogan, Pamela Kunkel, Arnold Lack, Hannah Li, Melissa Lynch, Clare Margiotta, Karissa Marshall, Kristin Marshall, Siggry Mauney, Michael Melvin, Najma Motam, John Nine, Erin Nishida, Eunsook Park, Haley Parks, Xinjian Peng, Toni Pitts, Hilary Pope, Ruta Rauber, Niky Reynolds, Erin Sheahan, Zheng Tang, Jake Trubman, Alex Uhlarik, Cole Valentine, Prasakthi Venkatesan, Alexis Walter, Ming Wang, Linda Weiner, Scott Wells, Sharon Wenda, Marilyn Wendler, Catherine White, Sarah Wisseman, Michelle Wright, Yejoo Yoon, Nubiya Zavala, Michael Katsaros 
Gifford: Shawna Gernentz 
Homer: Megan Perry 
Le Roy: Tyler Cook, Noah Perry, Alexis Roberson 
Loda: Jacob Venatta 
Longview: Jennifer Vargo Hauser 
Mahomet: Tamara Asire 
Mansfield: Aspen McGehee 
Monticello: Alia Frickensmith, Lori Lilly, Carly Morrison, Angie Patrick 
Ogden: Hannah Wilson 
Paxton: Jarrett Bender, Emily Goetting 
Pesotum: Madelyn Witruk 
Philo: Patricia Guthrie 
Rantoul: Sarah Huff, William Wagner 
Sadorus: Erin Rogers 
Savoy: Katherine Anderson, Alexandra Floreth, Hiroko Ito, Neda Sroka 
Sidney: Daniel Quinn 
St. Joseph: Dezarae Dowers 
Thawville: Stefanie Betourne 
Thomasboro: Sarah Calhoun 
Tolono: Timothy Pittenger 
Tuscola: Megan Quick 
Urbana: Sedna (Deneb) Bello Cordova, William Campo, Sydnee Cearlock, Michael Dalton, Peter Garrett, Martha Henigman, Naomi Johnson, Lori Kendall, Kiel King, Lauren Mink, Destiny Norris, Emilee Odendaal, Juan Santiago, Birute Simaitis, Amber Stewart, and Harriet Williamson.

Giertz Gallery hours are Monday–Thursday 10 a.m.–7 p.m. and Saturday noon–2 p.m. This program is partially supported by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council, a state agency. For more information, call the gallery at 217/351-2485.

[Image: Champaign's Kristin Marshall displays the merit award she received during the event.]
 
 
 
 
 

© Parkland College
2400 West Bradley Ave | Champaign, IL 61821 | 217.351.2200 | 888.467.6065
The Mission of Parkland College is to engage the community in learning.